CBA oil (full name Copaiba (co-pie-e-buh)) is an oil-resin native to the Copaifera tree. There are over seventy species of the Copaifera, are usually evergreen, and can grow up to thirty-five meters in height. Located in South and Central America, these trees are recognized by their feather-shaped leaves and thick trunks, which are full of a honeycomb network of capillaries full of the oleoresin. Harvesting and extracting CBA oil is done in a similar method to how you would tap a maple tree. Its thick sap-like balsam has been used in Brazillian folk remedies since the 16th century.
In an article written by Jill Seladi-Schulman, Ph.D. and posted on healthline.com. CBA oil has many suggested uses with various health benefits. From inflammatory fighting properties, wound healing, pain relief, and bringing relief to infections such as bladder and strep. Copaiba oil is also used in cosmetics and as a food additive.
One of the main reasons that CBA oil is such a resource to the body when it comes to reducing inflammation is because of the very high levels of beta-caryophyllene. You can read more about this dietary cannabinoid compound by checking out our “What is beta-caryophyllene?” blog. It is also a terpene, a botanical force of nature. Click here to read more about terpenes.
The way that compounds like beta-caryophyllene work in CBA oil, it has been suggested by our founder Ruth that there could be an increased holistic effect on the body from the neck down. Ruth often says; “CBA oil is to the body what CBD is to the brain.” This is because of these oils interaction with the CB1 and CB2 receptors in the body. In short, the CB2 receptor is a primary regulator of inflammation. Both CB1 and CB2 are cannabinoid receptors, but the science shows us that beta-caryophyllene is a selective binding agent to the CB2 receptor affecting the reduction of inflammation in the body. In general, there is evidence that because of its high levels of beta-caryophyllene, CBA oil can decrease the burden of inflammation-induced damage following neural and non-neural diseases.
CBA oil is also famed for its ability to make skin happy. The Tisserand Institute suggests it causes skin cells to produce beta-endorphin, which is one of the happiness hormones and is one of the safest oils to use on skin.
In conclusion, CBA is an earthy oleoresin that, through the process of distillation, forms an essential oil. CBA is full of inflammatory fighting properties for the whole body. Its exotic origins, the way that it is harvested, and its interaction with CB1 and CB2 receptors in the human body are making it more popular as a supplement as well as being an addition to cosmetic products. Copaiba is being researched more and more due to its cannabinoid (beta-caryophyllene) content, and some results suggest its power as a protector of cells from free radicals. CBA oil has never had any mind-altering properties in it, unlike the origins of CBD oil from the cannabis plant. CBA is an attractive alternative to CBD but is also a suggested stand-alone botanical resource.
Medical Disclaimer: All content found on the XTEND5.com website, including text, images, audio, or other formats were created for informational purposes only. It is not intended to provide medical advice or to take the place of such advice or treatment from a personal physician. All readers/viewers of this content are advised to consult their doctors or qualified health professionals regarding specific health questions. The publisher of this content does not take responsibility for possible health consequences of any person or persons reading or following the information in this educational content. All viewers of this content, especially those taking prescription or over-the-counter medications, should consult their physicians before beginning any nutrition, supplement or lifestyle program. Links to educational content not created by XTEND5 are taken at your own risk. XTEND5 is not responsible for the claims of external websites and education companies.